VEDERA



Vedera Cookies Policy



This Cookie Policy was last updated on: 20 Dec 2020

1. Introduction
Our website, www.vedera-ccm.com (hereinafter: "the website") uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as "cookies"). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2. What are cookies?
A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit. Further information about managing cookies can be found through sites such as www.allaboutcookies.org.


3. What are scripts?
A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4. What is a web beacon?
A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5. Cookies
5.1 Technical or functional cookies
Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.
5.2 Analytical cookies
We use analytical cookies to optimise the website experience for our users. With these analytical cookies we get insights in the usage of our website. We ask your permission to place analytical cookies.
5.3 Marketing/Tracking cookies
Marketing/Tracking cookies are cookies or any other form of local storage, used to create user profiles to display advertising or to track the user on this website or across several websites for similar marketing purposes.
5.4 Social media buttons
On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalised advertisement can be shown to you.
Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymised as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter and LinkedIn are located in the United States.

6. Placed cookies

Purpose Description Type & Expiry
Performance (i.e. User’s Browser) Our web sites are built using common internet platforms. These have built-in cookies which help compatibility issues (e.g., to identify your browser type) and improve performance (e.g., quicker loading of content). Session
Deleted upon closing the browser
Security (e.g. Asp .NET) Cookies If you register for access to a restricted area, our cookies ensure that your device is logged for the duration of your visit. You will need your username and password to access the restricted areas. Session
Deleted upon closing the browser
Site Preferences Our cookies may also remember your site preferences (e.g. language) or seek to enhance your experience (e.g. by personalising a greeting or content). This will apply to areas where you have registered specifically for access or create an account. Session
Deleted upon closing the browser
Analytical We use several third party analytics tools to help us understand how site visitors use our web site. This allows us to improve the quality and content on the site for our visitors. The aggregated statistical data cover items such as total visits or page views, and referrers to our web sites. For further details on our use of Google Analytics, see below Persistent
Deleted automatically after 2 years if you no longer visit www.vedera-ccm.com

Site visitor feedback We use a third-party survey tool to invite a percentage of visitors to provide their feedback. Cookies are used to prevent visitors from being invited multiple times.
The first cookie (1) is set if the visitor is not invited to participate in the survey and is used to ensure visitors are not invited after their first page view.
The second cookie (2) is set if the visitor is invited to participate in the survey and is used to ensure the visitor is not invited again to participate for a period of 90 days. 1 Session
Deleted upon closing the browser

2 Persistent
Deleted automatically after 90 days or presenting survey invite.
Social sharing We use third party social media widgets or buttons to provide you with additional functionality to share content from our web pages to social media websites and email. Use of these widgets or buttons may place a cookie on your device to make their service easier to use, ensure your interaction is displayed on our webpages (e.g. the social share count cache is updated) and log information about your activities across the Internet and on our web sites. We encourage you to review each provider's privacy information before using any such service. For further details on our use of social media widgets and applications, see below. Persistent, but will be deleted automatically after two years if you no longer visit vedera-ccm.com


7. Consent
When you visit our website for the first time, we will show you a pop-up with an explanation about cookies. As soon as you click on "All cookies", you consent to us using all cookies and plug-ins as described in the pop-up and this Cookie Policy. You can disable the use of cookies via your browser, but please note that our website may no longer work properly.


8. Your rights with respect to personal data
You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

• You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
• Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
• Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
• If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
• Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
• Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Cookie Policy. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO)).

9. Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies
You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.
Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10. Contact details
For questions and/or comments about our Cookie Policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:
Vedera Limited
Website: www.vedera-ccm.com
Email: info@vedera-ccm.com
Phone number: 023 8194 1164
This Cookie Policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org




info@vedera-ccm.com
+44 (0) 2381941164

MENU

Home
About us
Services
Blog
Contacts
SERVICES

Business Procurement
Commercial Management
International Business Negotiations
Outsourcing
Book Free Evaluation Advise
Vedera 2022, All rights reserved. Privacy Policy / Terms & Conditions of Use / Cookies Policy